Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 2021 !!!


Author Topic: Bounding boxes  (Read 71 times)

Offline abenavides

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1688
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Bounding boxes
« on: February 21, 2021, 03:10:29 PM »
Fixing a few things in the FF classic mod and need bounding boxes on a couple of meshes

Is there an easy way/Tutorial on doing this (I only have niftools)?
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline Randomdays

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 839
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2021, 11:31:53 PM »
Hey Alex

I was waiting to see if anyone else would reply, but its pretty quiet around here lately.

It's been a long time since I've worked with things, but could you simple take a character with a bounding box, delete the character and then import  the new character in to use its bounding box?

If not, I know that I could do it with Blender if you wanted to send them my way.

RD

Offline abenavides

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1688
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2021, 02:07:01 AM »
Hey thanks for the response. I'm trying to do it on a couple of portal markers.
If you can help, let me know where I can send them.

Thx!
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline Randomdays

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 839
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2021, 09:49:44 PM »
PM Sent