Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 2021 !!!


Author Topic: Bounding boxes  (Read 484 times)

Offline abenavides

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1695
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Bounding boxes
« on: February 21, 2021, 03:10:29 PM »
Fixing a few things in the FF classic mod and need bounding boxes on a couple of meshes

Is there an easy way/Tutorial on doing this (I only have niftools)?
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Online Randomdays

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1305
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #1 on: February 22, 2021, 11:31:53 PM »
Hey Alex

I was waiting to see if anyone else would reply, but its pretty quiet around here lately.

It's been a long time since I've worked with things, but could you simple take a character with a bounding box, delete the character and then import  the new character in to use its bounding box?

If not, I know that I could do it with Blender if you wanted to send them my way.

RD

Offline abenavides

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1695
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #2 on: February 28, 2021, 02:07:01 AM »
Hey thanks for the response. I'm trying to do it on a couple of portal markers.
If you can help, let me know where I can send them.

Thx!
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Online Randomdays

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1305
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #3 on: February 28, 2021, 09:49:44 PM »
PM Sent

Online Randomdays

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1305
Re: Bounding boxes
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2021, 07:32:21 AM »
Hey Alex

 I never heard back from you, but I learned a little bit more since then.

Open 2 nifskopes, one with a bounding box and one without. On the render drop down, up top, you can check "show hidden" to see the bounding and selection boxes.

On the nif with the bounding box, find and select the box's top branch (should say "ninode bounding box"). Its attached to the armature master. Right click and copy branch.

On the other nif, select the armature master (IE bip 01, or whatever its called) and paste branch. The box should appear attached to the armature.

You'll need to find a good fit between the two. I know how to resize a box in Blender, but i've forgotten how to do it nifskope.

RD