Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 2021 !!!


Author Topic: Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR  (Read 164 times)

Offline joemama

  • Full Member
  • Posts: 168
  • Joe Mama Knows Best
Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR
« on: October 22, 2020, 06:46:41 PM »
I think it's just a file that can be replaced?  Can anybody verify/confirm the file name and location?

Thanks in advance!

Offline UnkoMan

  • Gummy Hand of Justice
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3459
  • Evil is afoot! No, the whole leg!
Re: Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR
« Reply #1 on: December 29, 2020, 05:47:55 PM »
It can definitely be replaced, but I'm wracking my brain trying to remember where.
I THINK it's somewhere with the loading screens, or the static screen backgrounds? But my harddrive with this stuff isn't opening, sorry.

Maybe poke around in there?

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16025
    • The Greylands
Re: Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR
« Reply #2 on: December 29, 2020, 10:12:10 PM »
Howdy Joemama!  So, the cutscene itself is stored in Art/Library/Cutscenes/Start (I assume).  I know this can be done, like Unko, but I'm also unsure how to do it.  I know that merely deleting that folder isn't likely to accomplish it, as the game will merely read it from the .dat.  Maybe replace it with something else?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline UnkoMan

  • Gummy Hand of Justice
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3459
  • Evil is afoot! No, the whole leg!
Re: Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2020, 08:05:02 AM »
From what I recall, you replace the file with something else. Or a blank file?

I believe it was done in the Liberty Bay mod. Maybe try comparing this?
http://libertybay.freedomforceforever.com/mod.htm

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16025
    • The Greylands
Re: Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2021, 05:00:16 AM »
Ahh, good call, Unko.  Glancing at the files, that should indeed work.  Just replace your start folder with the one from LB.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out my DC voicepacks at my yahoo group.
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey
https://groups.yahoo.com/neo/groups/bentongrey2

Offline UnkoMan

  • Gummy Hand of Justice
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 3459
  • Evil is afoot! No, the whole leg!
Re: Skipping the opening cutscene? FFVTTR
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2021, 08:21:36 AM »
Nice, we worked together to figure it out! Ha ha.

At least, I hope so! Let us know what the results are.