Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 2021 !!!


Author Topic: Creating a Weapon Node  (Read 701 times)

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16493
    • The Greylands
Creating a Weapon Node
« on: July 16, 2020, 03:26:56 AM »
What goes into creating a new weapon node in Nifskope?  Are there any tutorials?
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline SickAlice

  • One-Eyed Willy
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 2591
  • I'm of a mind to make some mookie.
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2020, 05:42:28 AM »
What are you thinking? Myself all I do like if I have a specific thing is just make a node or copy one and delete anything like a model that's in it, rename it, go into the Edit pop-up window and move it around into the position I want. Like Duella for example I wanted to have a spraying Joker flower on the shirt. So I just made this blank node named flower, stuck it the same part of the mesh the flower (weapon) was on then moved the little dot around until it was resting in the center of my flower model. In most cases the easiest way regardless is to take something similar to what you're intending, copy it and change what you need to about it. I pull that with melee type weapons all the time.

Offline Tomato

  • The Original AA
  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 6335
  • Hufflepuff Pride
    • Hero Force
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2020, 12:59:34 PM »
Yeah, it's pretty simple, honestly. As SA says, you can just create a new node anywhere you want, and name it "weapon" and it'll work. Only thing is, if you're creating multiple, you need to name it something else (weapon01, dun, visor, etc) because ff will just pick the first one it comes across in the name tree.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16493
    • The Greylands
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2020, 03:56:23 PM »
Thanks for the responses, guys!  I'm just trying to do some cleanup on the DCUG, and I've got some meshes that don't have weapon nodes and some that have them but which don't seem to be used by appropriate FX.  For example, I've got an Evil Star (GL villain) mesh that has a weapon node on his right hand, but FX don't seem to use it like I would think they would.  I'm wondering if I'm missing some kind of formatting, but apparently not.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8863
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2020, 10:22:18 PM »
A lot of times with FX, it doesn't matter where the weapon node is, or even if there is one. What matters most, and someone please correct me if I'm wrong, is where the "Node Attachment Points" are located, and whether or not the "Track Rot" box is checked.

For example, Beta Ray Bill's Weapon Node is about a Hammer and a half's length in front of his Pelvis, and the "Electro_Beam_M_Bolt" FX has the "Node Attachment Point" start on the "Bip01 R Hand" with the "Track Rot" box checked. So in theory, the "Electro_Beam_M_Bolt" FX is going to start and follow the Right Hand, until the Core.Nif takes over.

So, for your Evil Star, it's just a matter of making sure that the FX is starting where you want it to, which may mean, as you stated in the other thread, creating a duplicate FX strictly for that effect. It could be something as simple as copying your FX in FFEdit and changing the Start Point from Weapon Node to Left or Right Hand, or it could mean, copying the actual FX Nif in the Generic folder and making a change there.

Offline SickAlice

  • One-Eyed Willy
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 2591
  • I'm of a mind to make some mookie.
    • The Litterbox aka MeanJellybean
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #5 on: July 17, 2020, 04:14:06 AM »
My exact go to to be up front though make note I am notorious for cutting corners and any time saving tricks I can use is to take the same weapon node and copy into the same weapon node and rename then delete the extra 3d model. So if it was a a trident like Aquaman uses and I wanted it to fire lighting or something from the tip I would copy said "trident", Copy Branch, Paste Branch into the trident node. After deleting the extra Editable Mesh rename it to say "trident_tip" or "fork" if wanted something shorter. Then making sure the Nodes were visible in skope as well the Axis for a guage move the little dot until it lined up with the tip of the 3d model of a trident, a short hike considering it will now be in about the same place to start with. Then over in FFEdit say make my lightning beam for Aquaman with start point being "trident_tip" and viola.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16493
    • The Greylands
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #6 on: July 19, 2020, 06:02:10 PM »
Okay, cleary I came to the right place.  Ha, so I know how to do the work arounds, like editing the FX or creating copies, but I'd like to understand how the nodes actually work so I can be more self-sufficient, if possible.  From what you're describing, CB, I was right that there is more to this than just HAVING a weapon node.  It's also got some specific settings that I didn't know about.  So, where is the 'Track Rot' box? 

Is the attachment point just referring to where the node is nested, or are there settings that need to be changed?  In other words, is it enough to simply 'paste branch' under the right bip, or do you have to edit something (other than the above) after you've done that?

Thanks for the explanations, guys!
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8863
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #7 on: July 20, 2020, 03:20:47 AM »
Ok. so this is where I learned the basics.

Spoiler: ShowHide


Then I'll try to answer any questions you have left.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16493
    • The Greylands
Re: Creating a Weapon Node
« Reply #8 on: July 20, 2020, 05:27:44 PM »
Ohh, you meant in FFEdit!  I thought you were talking about a setting in the nif itself!
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/