Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 2021 !!!


Author Topic: Starting power levels  (Read 801 times)

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Starting power levels
« on: May 12, 2020, 01:09:56 AM »
I don't see anywhere to set a level for a power in FFEDIT?
They seem to be set at 3 to start (even though I imported a hero file with everything set at 1)

Is this right?
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16574
    • The Greylands
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #1 on: May 12, 2020, 04:49:50 AM »
Alex, yeah.  Basically, the power levels will be determined by the levels you choose at the bottom of each tier box.  Everything will be 3 except for the last item of the box unlocked by that number.  So, for example, if you have
-Punch
-Kick
-Beam
3
"Beam" should be at 1, while the others will be at 3.  To get everything to 3, set the tier level to 6, but I don't know how to go in the other direction. 
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #2 on: May 12, 2020, 02:37:48 PM »
Thx for that. I noticed the last power being 1 and was wondering what the heck?
I guess I'll go with a "6" for now
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16574
    • The Greylands
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #3 on: May 12, 2020, 03:45:12 PM »
That's what I've started using, just for ease of design. 
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2020, 05:31:35 PM »
Hmm, I'm trying to put in 6 , but I'm still at top 2 powers as 3 and the last 1 as 1.

Just edited the character in FFEdit, saved and started game. Anything I'm missing?
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16574
    • The Greylands
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2020, 06:42:24 PM »
Are you looking at the character in a campaign or in Characters?  Campaign saved games won't reflect updates to characters.  I've just tested it with the DCUG, and it seems to be working properly.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2020, 07:08:36 PM »
I am looking in Characters. When I bring up this character under "Foes",  I can only view them and I see the power levels as top 2 powers at 3 and third power at 1
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16574
    • The Greylands
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #7 on: May 12, 2020, 07:37:02 PM »
That's weird!  I'm sorry, Alex, but I'm at a loss.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 4382
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2020, 10:22:13 PM »
Alex, make sure that your saves are deleted.

If you have any save files of that mod, whatever you have in there will overwrite what you put in FFEdit.

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2020, 10:29:30 PM »
dont' have any saves yet. (I assume they are created only if I manually save a game?)
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline spydermann93

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 4382
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2020, 10:43:31 PM »
There are auto and quick saves.

You might also want to delete the "characterCache.dat" in your "User/Settings" folder (same location where you find your saves and hero files)

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #11 on: May 12, 2020, 10:58:50 PM »
Thx! I'll take a look
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2020, 12:08:48 AM »
deleted the autosave game and character cache. Still no luck.

Benton, I looked at adam strange in DCU and he comes up with all 3s but in ffedit he only has 5 (not 6). So still not sure what's up
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16574
    • The Greylands
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2020, 12:36:49 AM »
Hmm, that's odd.  Yeah, you'd think the last one would be at 1.  Well, I really don't know what the deal is.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #14 on: May 13, 2020, 12:45:09 AM »
Ah, do "special powers" behave differently?

the 3rd power I was having the problem with is a special (teleport)

In ffedit, I added 2 more powers (to have 5 total)

when I look at the charcter now, the first 2 powers are "3", the 3rd one is still "1" and the last 2 I added are "3" (!)
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline abenavides

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 1720
    • Alex's Freedom Fortress
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #15 on: May 13, 2020, 12:53:12 AM »
I think that may be it. I just checked my flash and his 2 specials are at 1 and all his other powers at 3.

Mystery solved.
www.alexff.com
Creator of EZ Danger Room, EZFX, EZHero, The JLA Mod, The X Mod, Superhero TV, & famous Hero Recipes, coming up: New mods.

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16574
    • The Greylands
Re: Starting power levels
« Reply #16 on: May 13, 2020, 02:09:00 AM »
Ha, ohh yes!  Sorry, it didn't occur to me that might be the issue.  But yes, specials are always level 1, because they can't be improved. 
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/