Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
 

News:

Happy 2021 !!!


Author Topic: Can you use old FX from FF1 in FFv3R?  (Read 544 times)

Offline Lt. Vulture

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 32
Can you use old FX from FF1 in FFv3R?
« on: March 02, 2020, 06:31:01 PM »
Again, sorry for old-timer questions here, but I have a ton of old FX in my FF1 game.  Can I use the FX in FFv3R?

Thanks in advance,

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16566
    • The Greylands
Re: Can you use old FX from FF1 in FFv3R?
« Reply #1 on: March 02, 2020, 08:32:47 PM »
Howdy LV, you can indeed.  You just have to copy over the art assets (nif and textures) and add the FX into the game via FFEdit.  I think everything should work more or less as is, except for area attacks and explosive projectiles.   :ff: area FX can be a little weird and delayed in effect in the sequel.  To fix this, you can just replace the 'end.nif' with a similar one from an  :ffvstr: FX, and it should work fine.

Here's a guide to installing FX:
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/freedom-force-modding/fxing/

If you want more FX, I suggest Alex's EZFX and Prev's version as well.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/

Offline Cyber Burn

  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 8863
Re: Can you use old FX from FF1 in FFv3R?
« Reply #2 on: March 02, 2020, 08:57:12 PM »
 :ph34r: 'd by Benton...

Another good source for FX would be some of the amazing Mods that are floating around (For Example: Benton's Fantastic "Marvel Adventures" Mod). In this case, there are quite a few FX that were only released in that Mod.

Also, I recommend checking this thread out, it could be helpful:

http://freedomreborn.net/forums/index.php?topic=57915.0
 

Offline Lt. Vulture

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 32
Re: Can you use old FX from FF1 in FFv3R?
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2020, 09:17:58 PM »
Awesome, thank you guys again so much.  I did install the "latest" EZFX, but was disappointed to see so few FX.  When I was last playing FF, I had so many FX I couldn't keep track of them!

Offline BentonGrey

  • Titans
  • Hero Member
  • Posts: 16566
    • The Greylands
Re: Can you use old FX from FF1 in FFv3R?
« Reply #4 on: March 03, 2020, 12:03:32 AM »
Yeah, there was a bit of a weird thing with FX between the two games.  But yeah, mods are a good way to get more.
God Bless
"If God came down upon me and gave me a wish again, I'd wish to be like Aquaman, 'cause Aquaman can take the pain..." -Ballad of Aquaman
Check out mymods and blog!
https://bentongrey.wordpress.com/